San Jose housing data

15 Census tables for San Jose–Sunnyvale–Santa Clara, CA Metro Area (CBSA 41940). Survey period: 2020 to 2024. CSV and JSON are two formats of each table, counted once. Full category labels, estimates, and margins of error are included.

Definitions and limitations

Median gross rent

B25064 · Renter occupied housing units paying cash rent · 1 published categories

Download CSV · Download JSON · Original Census file · Variable definitions

View the published estimates and margins of error
CategoryEstimateMargin of error
Median gross rent284019

Housing tenure

B25003 · Occupied housing units · 3 published categories

Download CSV · Download JSON · Original Census file · Variable definitions

View the published estimates and margins of error
CategoryEstimateMargin of error
Total:6799141845
Total: / Owner occupied3771173291
Total: / Renter occupied3027973265

Gross rent as a share of household income

B25070 · Renter occupied housing units paying cash rent · 11 published categories

Download CSV · Download JSON · Original Census file · Variable definitions

View the published estimates and margins of error
CategoryEstimateMargin of error
Total:3027973265
Total: / Less than 10.0 percent147911075
Total: / 10.0 to 14.9 percent341281471
Total: / 15.0 to 19.9 percent415551825
Total: / 20.0 to 24.9 percent377991661
Total: / 25.0 to 29.9 percent315751518
Total: / 30.0 to 34.9 percent252281360
Total: / 35.0 to 39.9 percent205381105
Total: / 40.0 to 49.9 percent242191390
Total: / 50.0 percent or more612852076
Total: / Not computed11679807

Tenure and housing costs by household income

B25106 · Occupied housing units · 46 published categories

Download CSV · Download JSON · Original Census file · Variable definitions

View the published estimates and margins of error
CategoryEstimateMargin of error
Total:6799141845
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units:3771173291
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / Less than $20,000:10920750
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / Less than $20,000: / Less than 20 percent15666
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / Less than $20,000: / 20 to 29 percent555224
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / Less than $20,000: / 30 percent or more10209699
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / $20,000 to $34,999:11925740
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / $20,000 to $34,999: / Less than 20 percent747179
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / $20,000 to $34,999: / 20 to 29 percent1392300
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / $20,000 to $34,999: / 30 percent or more9786714
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / $35,000 to $49,999:13524733
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / $35,000 to $49,999: / Less than 20 percent2825393
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / $35,000 to $49,999: / 20 to 29 percent1968313
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / $35,000 to $49,999: / 30 percent or more8731622
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / $50,000 to $74,999:24302977
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / $50,000 to $74,999: / Less than 20 percent7744637
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / $50,000 to $74,999: / 20 to 29 percent3798533
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / $50,000 to $74,999: / 30 percent or more12760737
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / $75,000 or more:3139773036
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / $75,000 or more: / Less than 20 percent1853472807
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / $75,000 or more: / 20 to 29 percent670892030
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / $75,000 or more: / 30 percent or more615412064
Total: / Owner-occupied housing units: / Zero or negative income2469341
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units:3027973265
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / Less than $20,000:223541164
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / Less than $20,000: / Less than 20 percent15788
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / Less than $20,000: / 20 to 29 percent1424384
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / Less than $20,000: / 30 percent or more207731135
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / $20,000 to $34,999:188131144
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / $20,000 to $34,999: / Less than 20 percent619230
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / $20,000 to $34,999: / 20 to 29 percent1033273
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / $20,000 to $34,999: / 30 percent or more171611116
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / $35,000 to $49,999:171781140
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / $35,000 to $49,999: / Less than 20 percent750206
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / $35,000 to $49,999: / 20 to 29 percent948221
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / $35,000 to $49,999: / 30 percent or more154801082
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / $50,000 to $74,999:293271333
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / $50,000 to $74,999: / Less than 20 percent1724410
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / $50,000 to $74,999: / 20 to 29 percent2571366
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / $50,000 to $74,999: / 30 percent or more250321298
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / $75,000 or more:2034463239
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / $75,000 or more: / Less than 20 percent872242378
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / $75,000 or more: / 20 to 29 percent633982248
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / $75,000 or more: / 30 percent or more528242042
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / Zero or negative income3614476
Total: / Renter-occupied housing units: / No cash rent8065682

Median household income

B19013 · Households · 1 published categories

Download CSV · Download JSON · Original Census file · Variable definitions

View the published estimates and margins of error
CategoryEstimateMargin of error
Median household income in the past 12 months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars)1621111963

Median household income by tenure

B25119 · Occupied housing units · 3 published categories

Download CSV · Download JSON · Original Census file · Variable definitions

View the published estimates and margins of error
CategoryEstimateMargin of error
Median household income in the past 12 months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) -- / Total:1621111963
Median household income in the past 12 months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) -- / Total: / Owner occupied (dollars)2044522467
Median household income in the past 12 months (in 2024 inflation-adjusted dollars) -- / Total: / Renter occupied (dollars)1217721766

Median owner occupied home value

B25077 · Owner occupied housing units · 1 published categories

Download CSV · Download JSON · Original Census file · Variable definitions

View the published estimates and margins of error
CategoryEstimateMargin of error
Median value (dollars)144780013455

Median selected monthly owner costs

B25088 · Owner occupied housing units · 3 published categories

Download CSV · Download JSON · Original Census file · Variable definitions

View the published estimates and margins of error
CategoryEstimateMargin of error
Median selected monthly owner costs (dollars) -- / Total:328734
Median selected monthly owner costs (dollars) -- / Housing units with a mortgage (dollars)4001-333333333
Median selected monthly owner costs (dollars) -- / Housing units without a mortgage (dollars)114517

Housing occupancy

B25002 · Housing units · 3 published categories

Download CSV · Download JSON · Original Census file · Variable definitions

View the published estimates and margins of error
CategoryEstimateMargin of error
Total:720159287
Total: / Occupied6799141845
Total: / Vacant402451916

Units in structure

B25024 · Housing units · 11 published categories

Download CSV · Download JSON · Original Census file · Variable definitions

View the published estimates and margins of error
CategoryEstimateMargin of error
Total:720159287
Total: / 1, detached3713092492
Total: / 1, attached781781593
Total: / 29408782
Total: / 3 or 4397951710
Total: / 5 to 9348171227
Total: / 10 to 19328031365
Total: / 20 to 49353741513
Total: / 50 or more979031665
Total: / Mobile home199611015
Total: / Boat, RV, van, etc.611182

Year structure built

B25034 · Housing units · 11 published categories

Download CSV · Download JSON · Original Census file · Variable definitions

View the published estimates and margins of error
CategoryEstimateMargin of error
Total:720159287
Total: / Built 2020 or later11334802
Total: / Built 2010 to 2019663821792
Total: / Built 2000 to 2009682371660
Total: / Built 1990 to 1999665471939
Total: / Built 1980 to 1989828531998
Total: / Built 1970 to 19791443412878
Total: / Built 1960 to 19691254592510
Total: / Built 1950 to 1959972301887
Total: / Built 1940 to 1949233351095
Total: / Built 1939 or earlier344411390

House heating fuel

B25040 · Occupied housing units · 10 published categories

Download CSV · Download JSON · Original Census file · Variable definitions

View the published estimates and margins of error
CategoryEstimateMargin of error
Total:6799141845
Total: / Utility gas3985103442
Total: / Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.)14325862
Total: / Electricity2425623051
Total: / Fuel oil, kerosene, etc.674175
Total: / Coal or coke5655
Total: / Wood2145359
Total: / Solar energy7233676
Total: / Other fuel1143314
Total: / No fuel used13266970

Household size by vehicles available

B08201 · Households · 30 published categories

Download CSV · Download JSON · Original Census file · Variable definitions

View the published estimates and margins of error
CategoryEstimateMargin of error
Total:6799141845
Total: / No vehicle available400721549
Total: / 1 vehicle available2079443269
Total: / 2 vehicles available2622883097
Total: / 3 vehicles available1047602403
Total: / 4 or more vehicles available648501808
Total: / 1-person household:1487152559
Total: / 1-person household: / No vehicle available229021284
Total: / 1-person household: / 1 vehicle available1044932308
Total: / 1-person household: / 2 vehicles available17169837
Total: / 1-person household: / 3 vehicles available2947322
Total: / 1-person household: / 4 or more vehicles available1204225
Total: / 2-person household:2121942843
Total: / 2-person household: / No vehicle available9394892
Total: / 2-person household: / 1 vehicle available607571796
Total: / 2-person household: / 2 vehicles available1094972268
Total: / 2-person household: / 3 vehicles available249851128
Total: / 2-person household: / 4 or more vehicles available7561584
Total: / 3-person household:1282752524
Total: / 3-person household: / No vehicle available3597410
Total: / 3-person household: / 1 vehicle available235321225
Total: / 3-person household: / 2 vehicles available559111969
Total: / 3-person household: / 3 vehicles available333111544
Total: / 3-person household: / 4 or more vehicles available11924958
Total: / 4-or-more-person household:1907302432
Total: / 4-or-more-person household: / No vehicle available4179432
Total: / 4-or-more-person household: / 1 vehicle available191621199
Total: / 4-or-more-person household: / 2 vehicles available797111912
Total: / 4-or-more-person household: / 3 vehicles available435171510
Total: / 4-or-more-person household: / 4 or more vehicles available441611534

Means of transportation to work

B08301 · Workers 16 years and over · 21 published categories

Download CSV · Download JSON · Original Census file · Variable definitions

View the published estimates and margins of error
CategoryEstimateMargin of error
Total:10025884275
Total: / Car, truck, or van:6954905167
Total: / Car, truck, or van: / Drove alone6043694965
Total: / Car, truck, or van: / Carpooled:911212915
Total: / Car, truck, or van: / Carpooled: / In 2-person carpool669192167
Total: / Car, truck, or van: / Carpooled: / In 3-person carpool140951328
Total: / Car, truck, or van: / Carpooled: / In 4-person carpool6412883
Total: / Car, truck, or van: / Carpooled: / In 5- or 6-person carpool2609492
Total: / Car, truck, or van: / Carpooled: / In 7-or-more-person carpool1086307
Total: / Public transportation:229041326
Total: / Public transportation: / Bus132871031
Total: / Public transportation: / Subway or elevated rail1746349
Total: / Public transportation: / Long-distance train or commuter rail4913501
Total: / Public transportation: / Light rail, streetcar or trolley (carro público in Puerto Rico)2851667
Total: / Public transportation: / Ferryboat10771
Total: / Taxi or ride-hailing services3077485
Total: / Motorcycle1529293
Total: / Bicycle13300980
Total: / Walked205561314
Total: / Other means10180865
Total: / Worked from home2355524456

Travel time to work

B08303 · Workers 16 years and over who did not work from home · 13 published categories

Download CSV · Download JSON · Original Census file · Variable definitions

View the published estimates and margins of error
CategoryEstimateMargin of error
Total:7670365866
Total: / Less than 5 minutes10219991
Total: / 5 to 9 minutes460201757
Total: / 10 to 14 minutes929103140
Total: / 15 to 19 minutes1337773429
Total: / 20 to 24 minutes1371062902
Total: / 25 to 29 minutes555882053
Total: / 30 to 34 minutes1196932896
Total: / 35 to 39 minutes216761227
Total: / 40 to 44 minutes322151668
Total: / 45 to 59 minutes588581704
Total: / 60 to 89 minutes408631359
Total: / 90 or more minutes181111114